Privacy Notice 

Introduction 

This privacy notice is issued on behalf of AnSás Ltd & tammywatchorn.com, so when we mention "we", "our" or "us" in this privacy notice, we are referring to this company responsible for processing your personal information. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal information and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

By using our services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the terms of this privacy notice, including how we use your personal information. Please click on one of the links below to find out more information. Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important to us. For that reason, we do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information or non-personally identifiable information from users under 13 years of age, other than as permitted by law in support of our internal operations. 

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time by changing it as it applies to your use of our services. 

Who we are? 

Your trust is very important to us and this privacy notice aims to give you information on how (Name of company) collects and processes your personal information, including any information you may provide when you submit an enquiry, use our website or when you provide your details. 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide to you on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your information. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them 

Controller 

AnSás Ltd & tammywatchorn.com of 8 Leadervale Terrace, Edinburgh EH16 6NX act as data controller. 

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please contact us if your personal information changes during your relationship with us. 

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the DPO on: kevinemclgynn@gmail.com. 

What information do we collect? 

Depending on which services you use, we collect different kinds of information from or about you. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include information where the identity has been removed (anonymous information). 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you which we have grouped together as follows: 

Identity Information includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender. 

Contact Information includes postal address, email address and telephone numbers. 

Education Information includes your educational history. 

Financial Information includes bank account and payment card details. 

Transaction Information includes details about payments to and from you and other details of the services you have purchased from us. 

Technical Information includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our services. 

Usage Information includes information about how you use our services. 

Marketing and Communications Information includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and related third parties and your communication preferences. 

How is your personal information collected? 

We collect information from and about you through information you provide. You may give us information including your Identity, Contact, Education and Financial Information by corresponding with us either in hard copy or online, or by with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. 

How do we use personal information? 

We need to have a valid reason to use your personal information. This is called the "lawful basis for processing". Sometimes we might ask your permission for us to do something with your personal information: for example, when you give your consent to allow us to contact you by email about a new service we are providing. At other times, we don't need to ask your explicit permission because we have a lawful basis for processing your personal information, and you might reasonably expect us to use your personal information. For example, in sending an offer letter to you for the course you have applied to study on, we would be performing our part of the contract we have with you. 

Collected information may be used in the following ways: 

• Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you in respect of the course you have applied to study on. 

• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests, and your interests and rights do not override those interests: for example, to allow us to carry out an internal analysis of our customers to inform and formulate our future strategies. 

• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation: for example, to comply with statutory reporting or any new legislation or regulatory requirement. 

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason, and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. 

We use the information we have to deliver and improve the services we offer to you. Examples of the services offered, and how we use your personal information, includes the following: 

• To register you as a new customer when you submit an enquiry to us in order that we can respond to you; 

• To process your request to use our services; 

• To collect and process any payments you may owe to us in accordance with the relevant terms and conditions for the service request; 

• To deliver our services to you and to provide you with information about them, including letting you know about any new offers, courses and services which may be of interest to you; 

• To enable you to participate in any surveys or any other promotions we may be running; 

• To administer and protect our business and our websites; 

• To deliver relevant website content to you; and 

• To deal with any requests from you regarding your rights under this notice. 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant. 

Internet cookies 

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website. 

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website. 

When do we share personal data? 

We treat personal data confidentially and will only share your information when necessary, for example to provide you with a service or conduct our business operations. We may use other providers to carry out services on our behalf or to help us provide services to you. We also use them to: 

• Infrastructure and information-technology services; 

• Personalise our service and make it work better; 

• Process payment transactions; 

• Carry out fraud and credit checks and collect debts; 

• Analyse and improve the information we hold (including about your interactions with our service); and 

• Run surveys. 

Where we use another organisation, we still control your personal information. And we have strict controls in place to make sure it’s properly protected.. When we share your information with other organisations we’ll make sure it’s protected, as far as is reasonably possible. 

If we need to transfer your personal information to another organisation for processing in countries that aren’t listed as 'adequate' by the European Commission, we’ll only do so if we have model contracts or other appropriate safeguards (protection) in place. 

If there’s a change (or expected change) in who owns us or any of our assets, we might share personal information to the new (or prospective) owner. If we do, they’ll have to keep it confidential. 

Data security and protection 

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement. 

Transparent Privacy Explanations 

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology. 

Email marketing messages & subscription 

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. 

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign. 

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. 

How long do we keep your personal data for? 

We’ll keep: 

• a summary copy of your bills for six years from the date of the bill; 

• your contact details on file while you’re one of our customers, and for six years after; and 

• details relating to any dispute for six years after it was closed. 

In other cases we’ll store personal information for the periods needed for the purposes for which the information was collected or for which it is to be further processed. And sometimes we’ll keep it for longer if we need to by law. Otherwise we delete it. 

Your rights in relation to personal data 

Your individual rights 

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law, including, the right to: 

• Request access to your personal information; 

• Request the correction of your personal information; 

• Request erasure of your personal information; 

• Object to the processing of your personal information; 

• Request the restriction of processing of your personal information; 

• Request the transfer of your personal information; and 

• Withdraw your consent. 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, or require further information about any of those rights, please contact us. We will need to request specific information from you in order to be able to deal with your request. This is a security measure designed to ensure that your 

personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We will confirm the specific information required from you when you contact us. We may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to any request you make in order to speed up our response. 

Time limit to respond 

We aim to respond to all legitimate requests as soon as possible and within one calendar month of receipt. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.